About Us Hall of Fame

Hall of Fame / Achievements

 

SENIOR WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS / WORLD GAMES / WORLD CUPS

Year Venue Discipline Gymnasts Position
1992 Rennes,France Men’s Pair Stuart Thompson / Mark Flores 6th Overall
1994 Beijing,China Men’s Group Alan Bowes / Darren Heslop / Stuart Thompson / Andrew Burlison 4th Overall
1996 Reisa,Germany Men’s Pair Martyn Smith / Mark Flores 3rdOverall 

2nd Balance

  Reisa,Germany Mixed Pair Glen Wharton / Louise Grimes 4th Overall
1997 Lahti,Finland Men’s Pair Martyn Smith / Mark Flores 2ndOverall2nd Balance

2nd Dynamic

  Lahti,Finland Men’s Group Stuart Thompson / Gordon Wake / Carl Morritt / Daniel Hedley 3rdOverall3rd Balance
  Lahti,Finland Mixed Pair Glen Wharton / Louise Grimes 5thOverall3rd Balance
  Manchester, GBR Men’s Pair Martyn Smith / Mark Flores 3rdOverall2nd Balance
  Manchester, GBR Men’s Group Stuart Thompson / Gordon Wake / Carl Morritt / Daniel Hedley 5thOverall5th Balance

6th Dynamic

1998 Minsk,Belarus Men’s Pair Martyn Smith / Mark Flores 1stOverall1st Balance

3rd Team

  Minsk,Belarus Women’s Group Vicki Kirkham / Natalia Hope / Louise Wood 5thOverall5th Balance

5th Dynamic

3rd Team

  Minsk,Belarus Men’s Group Stuart Thompson / Gordon Wake / Carl Morritt / Daniel Hedley 5thDynamic3rd Team
1999 Ghent,Belgium Mixed Pair Glen Wharton / Louise Wood 6thOverall6th Balance
2000 Wroclaw,Poland Mixed Pair Glen Wharton / Louise Wood 6thOverall6th Balance
2001 Akita,Japan Men’s Group BarrieHindson / Scott Patterson / Stuart McKenzie / David Scott 4th Overall
  Akita,Japan Men’s Pair Carl Morritt / Chris Jones 6th Overall
2002 Reisa,Germany Men’s Group BarrieHindson / Scott Patterson / Stuart McKenzie / David Scott 2nd Overall
  Reisa,Germany Women’s Group Katie Lawton / Lindsay Peters / Louise Drinkald 6th Overall
2003 Krasnodar,Russia Men’s Pair Carl Morritt / Chris Jones 4th Overall
  Krasnodar,Russia Men’s Group BarrieHindson / Scott Patterson / Stuart McKenzie / David Scott 2nd Overall
2004 Leivan,France Men’s Pair Mark Fyson / Chris Jones 5th Overall
  Leivan,France Women’s Pair Lauren Belchamber / Leigh Simpson 5th Overall
  Leivan,France Men’s Group BarrieHindson / Scott Patterson / Stuart McKenzie / David Scott 6th Overall
  Coimbra,Portugal Men’s pair Mark Fyson / Chris Jones 

 

2ndOverall 
  Coimbra,Portugal Men’s Group BarrieHindson / Scott Patterson / Stuart McKenzie / David Scott 2nd Overall
2005 Puurs,Belgium Men’s Group BarrieHindson / Scott Patterson / Stuart McKenzie / David Scott 2nd Overall
  Puurs,Belgium Men’s Pairs Mark Fyson / Chris Jones 4th Overall
  Puurs,Belgium Women’s Group Kathryn Chandler / Melanie Cook / Hannah Goggin 5th Overall
  Duisburg,Germany Men’s Group BarrieHindson / Scott Patterson / Stuart McKenzie / David Scott 2nd Overall
  Duisburg,Germany Men’s Pair Mark Fyson / Chris Jones  3rd Overall
  Duisburg,Germany Women’s Group Kathryn Chandler / Melanie Cook / Hannah Goggin 5th Overall
2006 Coimbra,Portugal Men’s Pair Mark Fyson / Chris Jones 4th Overall
  Coimbra,Portugal Mixed Pair Robert Tregoning / Alex Grayson 4th Overall

 

SENIOR EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIPS

Year Venue Discipline Gymnasts Position
1993 Antwerp,Belgium Men’s Group Alan Bowes / Darren Heslop / Martyn Smith / Andrew Burlison 4th Overall
1995 Zielona Gora,Poland Women’s Group Vicki Kirkham / Suzy Arnold / Natalia Hope 5th Dynamic
1996 Reisa,Germany Men’s Pair Martyn Smith / Mark Flores 2nd  Overall1st  Balance
  Reisa,Germany Mixed Pair Glen Wharton / Louise Grimes 3rd  Overall
1997 Baunatal,Germany Men’s Pair Martyn Smith / Mark Flores 1st Overall1st  Balance

3rd  Dynamic

1999 Zielona Gora,Poland Women’s Group Katie Lawton / Lindsay Peters / Megan Smith 3rd Balance
2001 Faro,Portugal Men’s Group BarrieHindson / Scott Patterson / Stuart McKenzie / David Scott 6thOverall5th Balance

6th Dynamic

2003 Zielona Gora,Poland Men’s Pair Carl Morritt / Chris Jones 5th Overall
  Zielona Gora,Poland Men’s Group BarrieHindson / Scott Patterson / Stuart McKenzie / David Scott 3rd  Overall
2005 Thessaloniki,Greece Men’s Group BarrieHindson / Scott Patterson / Stuart McKenzie / David Scott 2nd Overall
  Thessaloniki,Greece Men’s Pairs Mark Fyson / Chris Jones  3rd  Overall
  Thessaloniki,Greece Women’s Group Kathryn Chandler / Melanie Cook / Hannah Goggin 4th Overall
2007 Hertsgoenbosch,Holland Men’s Pair Mark Fyson / Chris Jones  3rd Overall
2011 Varna, Bulgaria Men’s Group Richard Hurst/Jesse Heskett/Matthew Evison/ Dorian Walker 1stOverall1st Balance

 

JUNIOR WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS

Year Venue Discipline Gymnasts Position
1995 Reisa,Germany Men’s Pair Martyn Smith / Mark Flores 1st Overall 1stBalance 2nd Dynamic
  Reisa,Germany Women’s Group Katie Lawton / Sally Brelsford / Nicola Wass 5th Overall
1999 Nowa Ruda,Poland Men’s Group BarrieHindson / Carl Morritt / Scott Patterson / Michael Burrows 3rd Team
  Nowa Ruda,Poland Women’s Pair Lauren Belchamber / Sally McMenemy 5thOverall3rd Team
2001 Zielona Gora,Poland Mixed Pair Robert Tregoning / Hannah Browning 4thOverall3rdBalance3rd Team
2002 Reisa,Germany Mixed Pair Robert Tregoning / Hannah Browning 2nd Overall
  Reisa,Germany Women’s Pair Laura Donohue / Chloe Pittilla 5th Overall
2004 Leivan,France Women’s Group Sarah Tregoning / Becky Gordon / Hannah Goggin 5th Overall
2008 Glasgow, GBR Men’s Group Simon Peart / Richard Hurst / Dorian Walker / Jesse Heskett 5th Overall
2010 Wroclaw,Poland Men’s Pair Alex Houston / Tim Pritchard 2nd Overall
  Wroclaw,Poland Women’s Pairs Jasmine Danby / Chelsea Fisher 4th Overall

 

 

JUNIOR EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIPS

Year Venue Discipline Gymnasts Position
1998 Denmark Women’s Group Katie Lawton / Lindsay Peters / Cassie Burnett 1stBalance2nd Dynamic

 

2000 Switzerland Men’s Group BarrieHindson / Scott Patterson / Stuart McKenzie / Michael Burrows 5th Overall
2002 Deinze,Belgium Mixed Pair Robert Tregoning / Hannah Browning 3rdOverall3rd Balance

3rd Dynamic

3rd Team

  Deinze,Belgium Women’s Pair Laura Donohue / Chloe Pittilla 5thBalance5th Dynamic

3rd Team

2003 Zielona Gora,Poland Mixed Pair Robert Tregoning / Hannah Browning 4th Overall
2007 Hertsgoenbosch,Holland Men’s Group Simon Peart / Richard Hurst / Josh Robinson / Jesse Heskett 5thOverall 
2009 Villa doConda,Portugal Men’s Group Dorian Walker / Richard Hurst / Stephen Raine / Jesse Heskett 1st Overall1st Balance

1st Dynamic

2009 Villa doConda,Portugal Women’s Pair Jasmine Danby / Chelsea Fisher 3rd  Overall3rd Balance

 

2011 Varna, Bulgaria Women’s Group Carys Ridsdale/Emily Forsyth/Millie Nesbitt 2nd Overall
2011 Varna, Bulgaria Men’s Pair Alex Houston/Tim Pritchard 2nd Balance

 

11yrs – 16yrs AGE GROUP WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS

Year Venue Discipline Gymnasts Position
2004 Leivan,France Men’s Group Luke Rooney / Richard hurst 2ndOverall
2006 Coimbra,Portugal Mens Pair Dorian Walker / Stephen Raine 2nd Overall
2008 Glasgow, GBR Men’s Group Reece Stockport / Jonathan Bell / Matthew Evison / Joseph Dean 1stOverall
  Glasgow, GBR Women’s Pair Alexandra Stephens / Rebekah Cook 3rd Overall

 

 

11yrs – 16yrs AGE GROUP EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIPS

Year Venue Discipline Gymnasts Position
2005  Thessaloniki,Greece Men’s Group Alex Houston / Adam Shanley / Stephen Raine / DorianWalker 2nd Overall
  Zielona Gora,Poland Men’s Pair Dorian Walker / Stephen Raine 2ndOverall
  Zielona Gora,Poland Men’s Group Simon Peart / Richard Hurst / Josh Robinson / Jesse Heskett 2nd  Overall
2007  Hertsgoenbosch,Holland Men’s Group Reece Stockport / Jonathan Bell / Matthew Evison / Joseph Dean 1st  Overall
  Hertsgoenbosch,Holland Women’s Pair Jasmine Danby / Hannah Bevens 2ndOverall
2009  Villa doConda,Portugal Men’s Group Jack Pendlington / Conrad Dempsey / Liam Sneath / Angus Martin 2nd Overall
  Villa doConda,Portugal Men’s Pair Alex Houston / Tim Pritchard 2nd Overall
  Villa doConda,Portugal Women’s Group CarysRidsdale / Emily Forsyth / Fiona Hogg 4th Overall

 

 

SENIOR, JUNIOR AND 11yrs – 16yrs BRITISH CHAMPIONS FROM THE CLUB

Year

Names

Discipline

1992 Glen Wharton / Leanne Hill Senior Mixed Pair
1993 Glen Wharton / Leanne Hill Senior Mixed Pair
  Darren Heslop / Alan Bowes / Martyn Smith / Andrew Burlison Senior Men’s Group
1994 Darren Heslop / Alan Bowes / Stuart Thompson / Andrew Burlison Senior Men’s Group
  Andrew Gibbins / Matthew Baker / Martyn Smith / Mark Flores Junior Men’s Group
  Katie Lawton / Natalia Hope / Nicola Wass Junior Women’s Group
1995 Glen Wharton / Louise Grimes Senior Mixed Pair
  Suzy Arnold / Vicki Kirkham / Natalia Hope Senior Women’s Group
1996 Martyn Smith / Mark Flores Senior Men’s Pair
  Glen Wharton / Louise Grimes Senior Mixed Pair
  Suzy Arnold / Vicki Kirkham / Natalia Hope Senior Women’s Group
  Stuart Thompson / Gordon Wake / Carl Morritt / Daniel Hedley Senior Men’s Group
1997 Martyn Smith / Mark Flores Senior Men’s Pair
  Stuart Thompson / Gordon Wake / Carl Morritt / Daniel Hedley Senior Men’s Group
1998 Martyn Smith / Mark Flores Senior Men’s Pair
  Katie Lawton / Lindsay Peters / Cassie Burnett Senior Women’s Group
  Stuart Thompson / Gordon Wake / Carl Morritt / Daniel Hedley Senior Men’s Group
1999 Katie Lawton / Lindsay Peters / Megan Smith Senior Women’s Group
2000 Glen Wharton / Louise Wood Senior Mixed Pair
2001 Carl Morritt / Chris Jones Senior Men’s Pair
  Kathryn Chandler / Melanie Cook / Cassie Burnett Senior Women’s Group
  BarrieHindson / Scott Patterson / Stuart McKenzie / David Scott Senior Men’s Group
  Robert Tregoning / Hannah Browning Junior Mixed Pair
2002 Carl Morritt / Chris Jones Senior Men’s Pair
  Katie Lawtob / Lauren Belchamber / Louise Drinkald Senior Women’s Group
  BarrieHindson / Scott Patterson / Stuart McKenzie / David Scott Senior Men’s Group
  Robert Tregoning / Hannah Browning Junior Mixed Pair
  Laura Donohue / Chloe Pittilla Junior Women’s Pair
2003 Carl Morritt / Chris Jones Senior Men’s Pair
  BarrieHindson / Scott Patterson / Stuart McKenzie / David Scott Senior Men’s Group
  Mark Fyson / Louise Wood Senior Mixed Pair
  Laura Donohue / Leigh Simpson Junior Women’s Pair
2004 Mark Fyson / Chris Jones Senior Men’s Pair
  BarrieHindson / Scott Patterson / Stuart McKenzie / David Scott Senior Men’s Group
  Robert Tregoning / Hannah Browning Senior Mixed Pair
  Sarah Tregoning / Becky Gordon / Hannah Goggin Junior Women’s Group
2005 Mark Fyson / Chris Jones Senior Men’s Pair
  BarrieHindson / Scott Patterson / Stuart McKenzie / David Scott Senior Men’s Group
  Kathryn Chandler / Melanie Cook / Hannah Goggin Senior Women’s Group
2006 Mark Fyson / Chris Jones Senior Men’s Pair
  Robert Tregoning / Alex Grayson Senior Mixed Pair
  Luke Rooney / Richard Hurst Junior Mixed Pair
2007 Mark Fyson / Chris Jones Senior Men’s Pair
  Patrick Bonner / Alex Grayson Senior Mixed Pair
  Simon Peart / Richard Hurst / Josh Robinson / Jesse Heskett Junior Men’s Group
  Reece Stockport / Jonathan Bell / Matthew Evison / Joe Dean 11-16 Men’s Group
  Jasmine Danby / Hannah Bevens 11-16 Women’s Pair
2008 Reece Stockport / Jonathan Bell / Matthew Evison / Joe Dean 11-16 Men’s Group
  Alex Houston / Timothy Pritchard 11-16 Men’s Pair
2009 Jack Pendlington / Conrad Dempsey / Liam Sneath / Angus Martin 11-16 Men’s Group
  Alex Houston / Timothy Pritchard 11-16 Men’s Pair
  CarysRidsdale / Emily Forsyth / Fiona Hogg 11-16 Women’s Group
  Dorian Walker / Richard Hurst / Stephen Raine / Jesse Heskett Junior Men’s Group
  Jasmine Danby / Chelsea Fisher Junior Women’s Pair
2010 Alex Houston / Timothy Pritchard Junior Men’s Pair
  Jasmine Danby / Chelsea Fisher Junior Women’s Pair
  Casey Coxon 9–10 Girls Tumbling
  Rachel Davies 11–12 Girls Tumbling
2011 Dorian Walker / Richard Hurst / Matthew Evison / Jesse Heskett Senior Men’s Group
  Alex Houston / Timothy Pritchard Junior Men’s Pair
  Joe Charman / Jack Pendlington / Conrad Dempsey / Michael Gill Junior Men’s Group
  Rhys Maxwell / Erin Walker Junior Mixed Pair
  Rachel Davies 11-12 Girls Tumbling

 

 

GREAT BRITAIN INTERNATIONAL HONOURS SINCE THE CLUB WAS SET UP IN 1989

NAME

DISCIPLINES REPRESENTED AT INTERNATIONAL LEVEL

Glen Wharton Men’s Tumbling / Men’s Group / Men’s Pair / Mixed Pair
Stuart Thompson Men’s Pair / Men’s Group
Mark Flores Men’s Pair / Men’s Group
Martyn Smith Men’s Pair / Men’s Group
Nicolas Percy Men’s Group
Alan Bowes Men’s Group
Darren Heslop Men’s Group
Andrew Burlison Men’s Group
Carl Morritt Men’s Pair / Men’s Group
Daniel Hedley Men’s Group
Stephen Collishall Men’s Group
Gordon Wake Men’s Group
Leanne Hill Mixed Pair
Louise Grimes Mixed Pair
Katie Lawton Women’s Group
Nicola Wass Women’s Group
Sally Brelsford Women’s Group
Lindsay Peters Women’s Group
Vicki Kirkham Women’s Group
Suzy Arnold Women’s Group
Natalia Hope Women’s Group
Louise Irving Women’s Pair
Louise Wood Women’s Pair / Women’s Group / Mixed Pair
Cassie Burnett Women’s Group
Kerrie Robinson Mixed Pair
Lauren Belchamber Women’s Pair / Women’s Group
Sally McMenemy Women’s Pair
Scott Patterson Men’s Group
BarrieHindson Men’s Group
Stuart McKenzie Men’s Group
Michael Burrows Men’s Group
David Scott Men’s Group
Chris Jones Men’s Pair
Kathryn Chandler Women’s Group
Melanie Cook Women’s Group
Robert Tregoning Mixed Pair
Hannah Browning Mixed Pair
Laura Donohue Women’s Pair
Chloe Pittilla Women’s Pair
Louise Drinkald Women’s Group
Gemma Kaye Women’s Tumbling
Leigh Simpson Women’s Pair / Women’s Group
Mark Fyson Men’s Pair
Sarah Tregoning Women’s Group
Becky Gordon Women’s Group
Hannah Goggin Women’s Group
Luke Rooney Men’s Pair
Richard Hurst Men’s Pair / Men’s Group
Beth Young Women’s Group
Adam Shanley Men’s Group
DorianWalker Men’s Pair / Men’s Group
Stephen Raine Men’s Group / Men’s Pair
Alex Houston Men’s Group / Men’s Pair
Matthew Evison Men’s Group
Reece Stockport Men’s Group
Jonathan Bell Men’s Group
Joe Dean Men’s Group
Jesse Heskett Men’s Group
Daniel Knowles Men’s Tumbling
Alex Grayson Mixed Pair
Josh Robinson Men’s Group
Simon Peart Men’s Group
Rachel Steel Women’s Group
Lauren Whelpdale Women’s Group
Deborah Van Zwanenberg Women’s Group
Patrick Bonner Mixed Pair
Timothy Pritchard Men’s Pair
Jasmine Danby Women’s Pair
Hannah Bevens Women’s Pair
Chelsea Fisher Women’s Pair
Emily Forsyth Women’s Group
CarysRidsdale Women’s Group
Fiona Hogg Women’s Group
Rebekah Cook Women’s Pair
Alexandra Stephens Women’s Pair
Jack Pendlington Men’s Group
Conrad Dempsey Men’s Group
Liam Sneath Men’s Group
Angus Martin Men’s Group
Steven Gilmore Men’s Tumbling
Rachel Davies Women’s Tumbling
Chloe Tindale Women’s Tumbling
Matilda Hamilton Women’s Tumbling
Georgia Clayton Women’s Tumbling
Rhys Maxwell Mixed Pair
Erin Walker Mixed Pair
Joe Charman Men’s Group
Michael Gill Men’s Group
Millie Nesbitt Women’s Group
Alexandra Richardson Women’s Tumbling
Shanice Davidson Women’s Tumbling
Oliver Herring Men’s Tumbling
Zack Willis Men’s Tumbling